Edith Haller

Vita

On graduating from the Salzburg Mozarteum, Edith Haller won first prize at the 2003 Mario Lanza competition in Filignano, Italy.

Early engagements in Salzburg, Prague and Ljubljana were followed by three seasons from 2002 to 2005 in the ensemble of the Stadttheater at St. Gallen in Switzerland, after which the Italian soprano joined the ensemble of the Badisches Staatstheater in Karlsruhe between 2005 and 2009. There, Edith Haller sang such roles as Senta (THE FLYING DUTCHMAN), Sieglinde (DIE WALKÜRE), Agathe (DER FREISCHÜTZ), Contessa (LE NOZZE DI FIGARO), Desdemona (OTELLO) and Ursula (MATHIS DER MALER).

Edith Haller appeared as a guest artist at the Bayreuth Festival from 2006 to 2010, as Freia (DAS RHEINGOLD), Helmwige (THE VALKYRIE), 3rd Norn and Gutrune (GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG). In 2010, she took the stage there for the first time as Sieglinde (THE VALKYRIE) under the musical direction of Christian Thielemann, and appeared there again in 2014 as Elsa (LOHENGRIN).

Her repertoire also includes Agathe (DER FREISCHÜTZ), Leonore (FIDELIO), Isolde (TRISTAN AND ISOLDE), Freia (DAS RHEINGOLD), Sieglinde (THE VALKYRIE), Gutrune and Norn (GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG), Senta (THE FLYING DUTCHMAN), Elsa (LOHENGRIN), Elisabeth (TANNHÄUSER), Eva (THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG), Chrysothemis (ELEKTRA), Rosalinde (DIE FLEDERMAUS), Ellen Orford (PETER GRIMES), Ariadne (ARIADNE AUF NAXOS), Marie (WOZZECK), Euryanthe (EURYANTHE), Anita (JONNY SPIELT AUF), Elgar’s THE KINGDOM, Badi’at in Henze’s L’UPUPA and Bruckner’s TE DEUM.

Edith Haller has appeared as a guest artist at the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, at the Teatro Real Madrid, the Opéra National de Paris, the New National Theatre Tokyo, Den Norske Opera, the Vienna State Opera, the Opera House in Zurich, the Opéra National in Montpellier, the Grand Théâtre in Geneva, Stadttheater Klagenfurt, the Basel Opera, the National Theatre in Prague, the Leipzig Opera, the Bavarian State Opera in Munich, the Hamburg State Opera, the Cologne Opera, the Aalto Theater Essen, the State Theatre in Darmstadt, the Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz in Munich and at Theater Lübeck. She has given recitals with the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin under the musical direction of Marek Janowski, with the Munich Philharmonic under the baton of Christian Thielemann, with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, the Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, the Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, the Royal Flemish Philharmonic Orchestra and the Hilversum Radio Filharmonisch Orkest.

Future engagements will take her as Gutrune (GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG) to the Dresden Semperoper, as Brünnhilde (her debut in THE VALKYRIE) to the Leipzig Opera, and for the first time as Gutrune (GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG) to the Metropolitan Opera in New York.

2017-09-01

Repertoire
Alfano CYRANO DE BERGERAC Roxane
Beethoven FIDELIO Leonore
Berg WOZZECK Marie
Britten PETER GRIMES Ellen Orford
Hindemith MATHIS DER MALER Ursula
Kalman DIE CSÁRDÁSFÜRSTIN Sylvia Varescu
Lehár DIE LUSTIGE WITWE Hanna Glawari
Mozart IDOMENEO Elettra
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Contessa
Offenbach HOFFMANNS ERZÄHLUNGEN Giulietta
Strauss ARIADNE AUF NAXOS Ariadne
ELEKTRA Chrysothemis
Strauß DIE FLEDERMAUS Rosalinde
Tschaikowski EUGEN ONEGIN Tatjana
Verdi DON CARLOS Elisabetta
OTELLO Desdemona
Wagner DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER Senta
DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG Eva
DAS RHEINGOLD Freia
DIE WALKÜRE Sieglinde, Brünnhilde
GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG 3. Norn, Gutrune
LOHENGRIN Elsa
TANNHÄUSER Elisabeth
TRISTAN UND ISOLDE Isolde
Weber DER FREISCHÜTZ Agathe

 

Dates (This information is supplied without liability!)

2017
January
24 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Paris, Opéra National de Paris
27 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Paris, Opéra National de Paris
February
11 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Paris, Opéra National de Paris
15 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Paris, Opéra National de Paris
18 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Paris, Opéra National de Paris
April
22 Richard Wagner: TANNHÄUSER, Elisabeth (Premiere) Darmstadt, Staatstheater
30 Richard Wagner: TANNHÄUSER, Elisabeth Darmstadt, Staatstheater
May
14 Richard Wagner: TANNHÄUSER, Elisabeth Darmstadt, Staatstheater
25 Richard Wagner: TANNHÄUSER, Elisabeth Darmstadt, Staatstheater
June
10 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Prag, Nationaloper
15 Richard Wagner: TANNHÄUSER, Elisabeth Darmstadt, Staatstheater
17 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Prag, Nationaloper
September
02 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Prag, Nationaloper
23 Richard Wagner: LOHENGRIN, Elsa Prag, Nationaloper
October
29 Richard Wagner: GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG, Gutrune Dresden, Semperoper
November
01 Richard Wagner: GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG, Gutrune Dresden, Semperoper
05 Richard Wagner: GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG, Gutrune Dresden, Semperoper
2018
January
07 Richard Wagner: GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG, Gutrune Dresden, Semperoper
20 Richard Wagner: GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG, Gutrune Dresden, Semperoper
February
04 Richard Wagner: GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG, Gutrune Dresden, Semperoper

 

Discography

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra – Götterdämmerung
Live recording of the concert performance in the Berlin Philharmonic on March 15, 2013

Lance Ryan (Siegfried), Petra Lang (Brünnhilde), Matti Salminen (Hagen), Edith Haller (Gutrune), Markus Brück (Gunther), Marina Prudenskaja (Waltraute), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Susanne Resmark (Erste Norn), Christa Mayer (Zweite Norn), Jacquelyn Wagner (Dritte Norn), Julia Borchert (Woglinde), Katharina Kammerloher (Wellgunde), Kismara Pessatti (Flosshilde)

Berlin Radio Choir, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Marek Janowski


Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Live recording of the concert performance in the Berlin Philharmonic on January 16, 2012

Albert Dohmen (Hans Sachs), Robert Dean Smith (Walther von Stolzing), Edith Haller (Eva), Dietrich Henschel (Sixtus Beckmesser), Peter Sonn (David), Michelle Breedt (Magdalene), Georg Zeppenfeld (Veit Pogner), Matti Salminen (Night Watchman), Tuomas Pursio (Fritz Kothner), Michael Smallwood (Kunz Vogelsang), Sebastian Noack (Konrad Nachtigall), Jörg Schörner (Balthasar Zorn)

Berlin Radio Choir, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Marek Janowski


Bayreuther Festspiele 2010 - Die Walküre
Richard Wagner: Die Walküre
Recorded live from the Bayreuth Festival, 2010

Johan Botha (Siegmund), Kwangchul Youn (Hunding), Albert Dohmen (Wotan), Edith Haller (Sieglinde), Linda Watson (Brünnhilde), Mihoko Fujimura (Fricka), Sonja Mühleck (Gerhilde), Anna Gabler (Ortlinde), Martina Dike (Waltraute), Simone Schröder (Schwertleite), Miriam Gordon-Stewart (Helmwige), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Siegrune), Annette Küttenbaum (Grimgerde) & Alexandra Petersamer (Rossweisse)

Bayreuther Festspiele Chorus & Bayreuther Festspiele, Christian Thielemann (conductor) & Tankred Dorst (director)


Bayreuther Festspiele 2008 - Der Ring des Nibelungen (highlights)
Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen
Recorded live at the Bayreuth Festival, Germany, in 2008

Das Rheingold

Albert Dohmen (Wotan), Andrew Shore (Alberich), Arnold Bezuyen (Loge), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Michelle Breedt (Fricka), Kwangchul Youn (Fasolt), Hans-Peter König (Fafner), Christa Mayer (Erda), Edith Haller (Freia), Ralf Lukas (Donner), Clemens Bieber (Froh), Fionnuala McCarthy (Woglinde), Ulrike Helzel (Wellgunde), Simone Schröder (Flosshilde)

Die Walküre

Endrik Wottrich (Siegmund), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde), Albert Dohmen (Wotan), Linda Watson (Brünnhilde), Kwangchul Youn (Hunding), Michelle Breedt (Fricka), Sonja Mühleck (Gerhilde), Anna Gabler (Ortlinde), Edith Haller (Helmwige), Martina Dike (Waltraute), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Siegrune), Annette Küttenbaum (Grimgerde), Manuela Bress (Rossweise), Simone Schröder (Schwertleite)

Siegfried

Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Albert Dohmen (Wanderer), Andrew Shore (Alberich), Hans-Peter König (Fafner), Linda Watson (Brünnhilde), Christa Mayer (Erda), Robin Johannsen (Waldvogel)

Götterdämmerung

Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Linda Watson (Brünnhilde), Hans-Peter König (Hagen), Andrew Shore (Alberich), Ralf Lukas (Gunther), Edith Haller (Gutrune), Christa Mayer (Waltraute), Simone Schröder (First Norn), Martina Dike (Second Norn), Edith Haller (Third Norn), Fionnuala McCarthy (Woglinde), Ulrike Helzel (Wellgunde), Simone Schröder (Flosshilde)

Bayreuther Festspiele Chorus & Bayreuther Festspiele Orchestra, Christian Thielemann

Running time: 150 minutes


Bayreuther Festspiele 2008 – Das Rheingold
Recorded live at the Bayreuth Festival, Germany, in 2008.

Albert Dohmen (Wotan), Andrew Shore (Alberich), Arnold Bezuyen (Loge), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Michelle Breedt (Fricka), Kwangchul Youn (Fasolt), Hans-Peter König (Fafner), Christa Mayer (Erda), Edith Haller (Freia), Ralf Lukas (Donner), Clemens Bieber (Froh), Fionnuala McCarthy (Woglinde), Ulrike Helzel (Wellgunde), Simone Schröder (Flosshilde)

Bayreuther Festspiele Orchestra

Christian Thielemann (conductor) & Tankred Dorst (director)


Bayreuther Festspiele 2008 – Die Walküre
Recorded live at the Bayreuth Festival, Germany, in 2008.

Endrik Wottrich (Siegmund), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde), Albert Dohmen (Wotan), Linda Watson (Brünnhilde), Kwangchul Youn (Hunding), Michelle Breedt (Fricka), Sonja Mühleck (Gerhilde), Anna Gabler (Ortlinde), Simone Schröder (Schwertleite), Edith Haller (Helmwige), Wilke te Brummelstroete (Siegrune), Annette Küttenbaum (Grimgerde), Manuela Bress (Rossweisse)

Bayreuther Festspiele Orchestra

Christian Thielemann (conductor) & Tankred Dorst (director)

 


Bayreuther Festspiele 2008 – Götterdämmerung
Recorded live at the Bayreuth Festival, Germany, in 2008.

Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Ralf Lukas (Gunther), Andrew Shore (Alberich), Hans-Peter König (Hagen), Linda Watson (Brünnhilde), Edith Haller (Gutrune), Christa Mayer (Waltraute), Simone Schröder (1st Norn), Martina Dike (2nd Norn), Edith Haller (3rd Norn), Fionnuala McCarthy (Woglinde), Ulrike Helzel (Wellgunde) & Simone Schröder (Floßhilde)

Bayreuther Festspiele Chorus & Bayreuther Festspiele Orchestra

Christian Thielemann (conductor) & Tankred Dorst (director)